https://www.acf.hhs.gov/css/resource/child-support-recovery-act-of-1992
[…] The Child Support Recovery Act (CSRA), often referred to as the “deadbeat-dad” (deadbeat parent) law, makes it a federal crime to flee a state in order to avoid having to pay a child support arrearage. The CSRA does not apply to every child support case.
https://www.acf.hhs.gov/css/resource/prosecution-nonsupport-cases-federal-child-support-recovery-act
On October 25, 1992, the Child Support Recovery Act of 1992 (CSRA) was enacted, making it a federal crime to fail to pay support for a child residing in another state [Child Support Recovery Act of 1992, Public Law 102-521, 18 U.S.C. 228].
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/228
“This Act [enacting this section and sections 3796cc to 3796cc–6 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, amending section 3563 of this title and section 3797 of Title 42, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 12301 of Title 42] may be cited as the ‘ Child Support Recovery Act of 1992 ’.” [1] See References in Text note below.
https://www.liveabout.com/the-history-of-child-support-in-the-us-2997821
The Child Support Recovery Act allows states to prosecute parents who willfully choose not to pay child support.
https://legalbeagle.com/5569807-felony-child-support-laws.html